With This Ring...

Michelle just sent me the last batch o photos that i took for her wedding... here a 1st from em.. She was so excited about getting her first manicure with her mom and her lovely wedding ring finished it off beautifully... *smiles*
Sunday, August 21, 2005
Still Standing

Taken near KL PAC (KL Performing Arts Centre). There are some old railway buildings there ..must go back to shoot it one day, anyone game to go? Rather nostalgic today.. hence the sepia tones *eck*
Chill..
We went for lunch,
i bought dangly lavender earings,
he said i looked hot in them.
They took me to Luna Bar,
we watched the city lights high above KL,
we had mojitos and grill by the poolside.
She drove me back in her black convertible.
i fell asleep with Maxwell on the radio.
i'm feeling a little better now..
Friday, August 19, 2005
Paper Flowers
Paper Flowers

Paper flowers by the window
Taking barriers away
Turning slowly into ashes
Drifting further into rays

Taking chances with the moonlight
Grip my hands close in the night
Feeling weary with the looking
With the battles on inside

Can you hear me screaming out for you to reach for me and say
“Pretty baby, in the morning, everything will be okay
Kiss the clouds, you’ll touch the sunlight
Close your eyes and float away”

Ever is always ever there
Never is never any fair
Sometimes I know yet I push aside

Holding tighter, seeming lighter
Fighting only yesterday
Kiss the clouds, touch the sunlight
Close my eyes and float away

Kiss my cloud
With your sunlight
Catch my breath and float away


It's really been a while since i've written anything... i am in a peculiar mood.... rather shifty and something else i can't quite put my finger on..
I'll Be
[Edwin McCain]
The strands in your eyes that color them wonderful
Stop me and steal my breath
Emeralds from mountains thrust toward the sky
Never revealing their depth
Tell me that we belong together
Dress it up with the trappings of love
I'll be captivated
I'll hang from your lips
Instead of the gallows of heartache that hang from above
I'll be your crying shoulder
I'll be love's suicide
I'll be better when I'm older
I'll be the greatest fan of your life
Rain falls angry on the tin roof
As we lie awake in my bed
You're my survival, you're my living proof
My love is alive not dead
Tell me that we belong together
Dress it up with the trappings of love
I'll be captivated
I'll hang from your lips
Instead of the gallows of heartache, that hang from above
I've been dropped out, burned up, fought my way back from the dead
Tuned in, turned on, Remembered the things that you said
I'll be your crying shoulder
I'll be love's suicide
I'll be better when I'm older
I'll be the greatest fan of your life..
This songs has always meant alot to me and it always will. For some strange reason, at this moment, i'm feeling very calm.. I've been thinking so much lately about life in general. About the people around me - especially the people i care about. About myself, about the future, about the possibilities, uncertainties, purpose and meaning of everything.. It has, at times, left me feeling frustrated, confused, scared, sad, angry and so alone - so very alone. At this time when i should be feeling all the above and more, i am ironically at peace. There is nothing going through my head, the endless surge of emotions and thoughts have silenced. All that remains is this blank, quiet vastness that spreads before me and i am alone. And for the moment, i need to be alone.
Wednesday, August 17, 2005

Play that funky music..white..er... boy...
Saturday, August 13, 2005
Smoke Gets In Your Eyes...

lazy hazy day... i was driving through the smog on the worse day of the haze (so far at least..) when the API (air pollution index ..yes yes i thought it was "api" also at first.. makes sense right?) was round 500.. it was in the evening and i was on the way back from my aunts place.. all this smog is so depressing :(

As i was driving down her street, there's this part with shady trees on both sides.. *scary* looks like i'm driving off into the enchanted woods whee.... hehe. Anyways, if there's one half good thing about the haze, it's that it gives everything a sort of misty, ethereal feel (as long as you're not actually in that smoky atmosphere). i kinda like the way the haze made the streets bask in a soft, solemn glow.. Goes to show that even in really nasty times, there can be some bit of good if you're looking for it..
Thursday, August 11, 2005
Shelley

Catching the lighting at the moment i wanted to was quite tricky...you know digicam lagging and all.. so i had to shoot slightly before the actual lighting sequence i wanted.. spent so long watching the lights.. red, yellow, blue then pink.. *snap* I have to say tho that Shelley Leong was much better this year as compared with last year.. i wasn't looking forward to hearing her sing but she surprised us all.. not bad really..not bad at all..
The Very Thought of You

If you've already guessed, by my two recent post titles, i'm listening to Nat King Cole right now.. mms nice lazy mood.. outside, the haze is getting on everyone's nerves. *i don't wanna go outside tmw!* sob.... sitting here, a quiet night alone in my room with Nat King Cole.. gosh i really miss some people ;p and Hsuz deary if you're reading this, wanna wish you a big big BIG Happy Birthday..
Stardust

When i watch a live music performance, i always watch the musicians hands.. it's really beautiful to watch a musician with his instrument, both playing and equal part in making magic together.
Sunday, August 07, 2005
My Turn To Shine

As the crowd was mesmerized by the musicians on stage, these two saxophones sat quietly in the wings.. waiting their turn to have a moment of glory in the spotlight.

p/s: This one's worth a full view.. the saxophone had such lovely designs on its body.. didn't know that they made em like that..
Summertime

I LOVE outdoor festivals.. there's just something about them that gives me such a buzz - the night air, the frisson of activity, the novelty of it all. Every year, there are two events that i really really look forward to - Nokia Starlight Cinema & The Sunrise Jazz Fest. Both happen to fall some time around the middle of the year (incidently, so do most of the other outdoor fests). As always, i'm drawn to the music, the people and the photo opportunities... this was no exception. The Greg Lyons Nonet was A-MAZING... haven't heard live jazz like that in a while.. *happy sigh* Chilling out under the stars with good friends and good music (Benji will add good beer) is one of those simple things in life that will always hit the spot.

*cheers*
Wednesday, August 03, 2005
I've been working on the railroad...
Ok, well, not literally... but i have started work *wheee* August 1st 2005... the official first day of my internship at Sunrise..that's an office in Mont'Kiara for those of you who are feeling nice and wanna lunch with me :) It's really nice up there.. from the office we have access to the rooftop and the view from there is lovely... i went to work early today and just sat out there watching the wolrd below me pass by.. sorta calming :)

Anyways i'm FINALLY getting my digicam battery charger tmw so Yay!! i get to use my camera again. Since i've got no pics to post i've been updating my site a bit..two new things

A) You'll notice a lil flashing button on the right under the Guest Map heading.. do click on it and leave a note.. much like a guestbook really only diff is you get to post a little marker on a map to show where you're from ..

B) I've got a new redirecting web add to my site since some people complain that there are too many dashes in my blog web add..so if you wanna get to this site you can just type http://wakeup.to/grace and you'll be whisked straight here.. *lol* Wakeup to Grace... I like the haunting sound of that ;) (p/s: you can actually just type wakeup.to/grace and you'll get here too)

That's it fer now.. i will get back to my trudging *stomp stomp* Cheers..